Click on names or compositions for more information. External links to Wikipedia and other sites will open in new tabs.


Program No. 1 – Chamber Orchestra – Friday, June 9, 7:30 P.M.
Program No. 2 – Chamber Ensembles – Saturday, June 10, 7:30 P.M.
Program No. 3 – Amernet Quartet – Sunday, June 11, 7:30 P.M.
Program No. 4 – Jazz Night – Monday, June 12, 7:30 P.M.
Program No. 5 – Chamber Ensembles – Tuesday, June 13, 7:30 P.M.
Program No. 6 – Chamber Orchestra – Wednesday, June 14, 7:30 P.M.
Program No. 7 – Blanche Bryden Collegiate String Quartets – Thursday, June 15, 7:30 P.M.
Program No. 8 – Chamber Ensembles – Friday, June 16, 7:30 P.M.
Program No. 9 – Blanche Bryden High School Concert – Saturday, June 17, 3:00 P.M.
Program No. 10 – Chamber Orchestra – Saturday, June 17, 7:30 P.M.



Program 1
Chamber Orchestra


Friday, June 9, 7:30 P.M.
White Concert Hall


Siegfried-Idyll, WWV 103 Richard Wagner
(1813-1883)
Violin Concerto in E Minor, Op. 64
I. Allegro molto appassionato
II. Andante
III. Allegretto non troppo – Allegro molto vivace
Felix Mendelssohn
(1809-1847)
Jeanyi Kim, Violin
Intermission
Adagio for Strings, from String Quartet, Op. 11 Samuel Barber
(1910-1981)
Serenade for String Orchestra, Op. 48
I. Pezzo in forma di sonatina: Andante non troppo –                         Allegro moderato
II. Valse: Moderato – Tempo di valse
III. Elegie: Larghetto elegiaco
IV. Finale (tema russo): Andante – Allegro con spirito
Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(
1840-1893)

(return to top)


Program 2
Program 2


Saturday, June 10, 7:30 P.M.
White Concert Hall


Petite symphonie
I. Adagio et Allegretto
II. Andante cantabile
III. Scherzo. Allegro moderato
IV. Finale. Allegretto
Charles Gounod
(1818-1893)
Sarah Frisof, Flute
Margaret Marco, Oboe
Jonathan Gunn, Clarinet
Richard Beene, Bassoon
Bryan Kennedy, French Horn
Sonata No. 5 in F Major, ZWV 181
I. Allegro
II. Adagio
III. Allegro
Jan Dismas Zelenka
(1697-1745)
Gordon Hunt, Oboe
Margaret Marco, Oboe
Catherine Larsen-Maguire, Bassoon
Nicolas Tsolainos, Bass
David Allen Wehr, Harpsicord
Intermission
Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 36 Ludwig van Beethoven
arr. Andrew Stein
(b. 1948)
Ole Bohn, Violin
Sascha Mandl, Violin
Mark Tukh, Viola
Claudio Jaffe, Cello
Robert Skavronski, Bass
Stephanie Zelnick, Clarinet
Mark Romatz, Bassoon
Bryan Kennedy, French Horn
Following Concert: Musician ‘Talk-Back’ Session

(return to top)


Program 3
Program 3


Sunday, June 11, 7:30 P.M.
White Concert Hall



To be announced

(return to top)


Program 2Program 4

Monday, June 12, 7:30 P.M.
White Concert Hall

Sponsored by: Liz Stratton
Hosted by: Topeka Jazz Workshop



 

Jazz Concert featuring Karrin Allyson and her ensemble

 

(return to top)


Program 5
Program 2


Tuesday, June 13, 7:30 P.M.
White Concert Hall



Quintet for Harp and Strings Arnold Bax
(1883-1953)
Rita Costanzi, Harp
Eric Tanner, Violin
Robert Schumitzky, Violin
Mark Tukh, Viola
Erin Breene, Cello
Sextet, FP 100
I. Allegro vivace
II. Divertissement: Andantino
III. Finale: Prestissimo
Francis Poulenc
(1899-1963)
David Allen Wehr, Piano
Jennifer Gunn, Flute
Gordon Hunt, Oboe
Jonathan Gunn, Clarinet
Mark Romatz, Bassoon
Jim Thatcher , French Horn
Intermission
Piano Quartet No.1, Op.15
I. Allegro molto moderato
II. Scherzo: Allegro vivo
III. Adagio
IV. Allegro molto
Gabriel Fauré
(1845-1924)
David Allen Wehr, Piano
Charles Stegeman, Violin
Michael Strauss, Viola
John Walz, Cello
Following Concert: Musician ‘Talk-Back’ Session

(return to top)


Program 6
Chamber Orchestra


Wednesday, June 14, 7:30 P.M.
White Concert Hall


Harp Concerto in B-flat Major
I. Andante – allegro
II. Larghetto
III. Allegro moderato
George Frederick Handel
(1685-1759)
  Rita Costanzi, Harp Soloist
Serenade for Wind Instruments, Op.44
I. Moderato quasi marcia
II. Menuetto: Tempo di minuetto; Trio: Presto
III. Andante con moto
IV. Finale: Allegro molto
Antonín Dvořák
(1841-1904)
Intermission
Symphony No.41 in C major, K.551
I. Allegro vivace
II. Andante cantabile
III. Menuetto: Allegretto
IV. Molto Allegro
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(1756-1791)

(return to top)


Program 7
Blanche Bryden Collegiate Institute


Thursday, June 15, 7:30 P.M.
White Concert Hall



Collegiate musicians, coached by professionals, will perform a concert repertoire chosen specifically for them.

(return to top)


Program 3
Program 2


Friday, June 16, 7:30 P.M.
White Concert Hall



Elegiac Trio Arnold Bax
(1883-1953)
Rita Costanzi, Harp
Jennifer Gunn, Flute
Roger Myers, Viola
Octet in F major, D.803
I. Adagio – Allegro – Più allegro
II. Adagio
III. Scherzo: Allegro vivace
IV. Andante – Un poco più mosso – Più lento
V. Menuetto: Allegretto
VI. Andante molto–Allegro–Andante molto–Allegro molto
Franz Schubert
(1797-1828)

Charles Stegeman, Violin
Rachel Stegeman, Violin
Michael Strauss,Viola
John Walz, Cello
Nicolas Tsolainos, Bass
Jonathan Gunn, Clarinet
Richard Beene, Bassoon
James Thatcher, French Horn

Following Concert: Musician ‘Talk-Back’ Session

(return to top)


Program 9
Blanche Bryden High School Concert


Saturday, June 17, 3:00 P.M.
White Concert Hall



High school musicians, coached by professionals, will perform a concert repertoire chosen specifically for them.

(return to top)


Program 10
Chamber Orchestra


Saturday, June 17, 7:30 P.M.
White Concert Hall



Holberg Suite, Op.40
I. Praeludium
II. Sarabande
III. Gavotte
IV. Air
V. Rigaudon
Edvard Grieg
(1843-1907)
Clarinet Concerto
I. Allegro maestoso
II. Andante
III. Presto
Aaron Copland
(1900-1990)
Jonathan Gunn, Clarinet
Intermission
Gabriel’s Oboe from The Mission Ennio Morricone
(1797-1828)
Gordon Hunt, Oboe
Symphony No.2 in B-flat Major, D.125
I. Largo – Allegro vivace
II. Andante
III. Menuetto. Allegro vivace – Trio
IV. Presto
Franz Schubert
(1797-1828)
(return to top)